Fill it for free assessment

Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visa

In order for an employer to sponsor you for this type of visa they must first be approved as a sponsor and the occupation must be on the specification of occupations list. Once those conditions are met the employer may then put forward a nomination to employ you and once granted then the visa application can proceed.


Features

The Subclass 457 visa is a work visa for Australia. It allows employees to work for up to 4 years via sponsorship of their employer. .



The 457 application process is two fold:


Step 1. Nomination by an Employer

An approved business sponsor nominates a position that needs to be filled. The position must be skilled, appear on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) list of occupations available for sponsorship and be remunerated at market rates above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT).


As part of the nomination process, the business also specifies the employee who will be filling the nominated position in their business.


We offer a range of services for applicants considering the 457 visa pathway, including job opportunities in Australia.



Step 2. Visa application


The visa application step relates to the individual who will be employed for the nominated position.


The visa applicant must have the skills required to fulfil the role and meet English language requirements (unless exempt). There is no age limit for this visa.


Once the Subclass 457 visa is approved it is valid for up to 4 years and can lead to permanent residency.


Thames Migration can review your skills, any qualifications and work experience to assess whether you will meet the requirement for a subclass 457 visa and assist you throughout the 457 visa application process.


To Top