Fill it for free assessment

Employer Sponsored Visas for Australia


Types of employee sponsored visa for Australia


1)Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 visa:

Its is the easiest visa to get and processing time takes 4 to 8 weeks after application. Following is its application process:

Step 1. Nomination by an Employer

Step 2. Visa application

  • The visa application step relates to the individual who will be employed for the nominated position.
  • The visa applicant must have the skills required to fulfil the role and meet English language requirements (unless exempt). There is no age limit for this visa.
  • Once the Subclass 457 visa is approved it is valid for up to 4 years and can lead to permanent residency.


2)Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186

This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia.

The ENS application process is two fold:

Step 1. Nomination by an Employer

Step 2. Visa application



You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
To Top